Is Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- single cream
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, blackcurrants (15%), water, single cream (milk) (11%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), full fat soft cheese (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, dextrose, wholemeal wheat flour, blackcurrant concentrate, rapeseed oil, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, humectant (glycerol), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)
Check Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


