Is BLACKCURRENT FRUIT DRINK RTD 6 PACK 6X250ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water sucrose
water sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water Sucrose, Blackcurrant Juice 5.7% (From Concentrate), Vitamin (Ascorbic Acid), Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (163).
Check BLACKCURRENT FRUIT DRINK RTD 6 PACK 6X250ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACKCURRENT FRUIT DRINK RTD 6 PACK 6X250ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
BLACKCURRENT FRUIT DRINK RTD 6 PACK 6X250ML is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


