Is Blackfriars Mint Choc Flapjack (Box of 25) (Mint Choc) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Natural Flavourings), Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Peppermint Flavour Fudge Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E471, E492), Salt, (E202), Natural Flavouring, Colours (E102, E142)), Peppermint Flavour

Check Blackfriars Mint Choc Flapjack (Box of 25) (Mint Choc) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go