Is Blackfriars Mint Choc Flapjack (Box of 25) (Mint Choc) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- e492
- calcium carbonate
- e471
- +1 more
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oats, Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E475), Natural Flavourings), Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Peppermint Flavour Fudge Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E471, E492), Salt, (E202), Natural Flavouring, Colours (E102, E142)), Peppermint Flavour
Check Blackfriars Mint Choc Flapjack (Box of 25) (Mint Choc) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackfriars Mint Choc Flapjack (Box of 25) (Mint Choc) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


