Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet cinnamon swirl delivers warm, spiced flavor with a crunchy crumb topping; tender, moist crumb and easy-to-mix batter produce consistent muffins or a loaf. Common uses include breakfast, coffee breaks, and potlucks. Reviewers often note reliable results, pronounced cinnamon flavor, and occasional variation in moistness between batches and topping texture.

Description
Sweet cinnamon swirl delivers warm, spiced flavor with a crunchy crumb topping; tender, moist crumb and easy-to-mix batter produce consistent muffins or a loaf. Common uses include breakfast, coffee breaks, and potlucks. Reviewers often note reliable results, pronounced cinnamon flavor, and occasional variation in moistness between batches and topping texture.
Ingredients
CAKE MIX: Sugar, brown rice flour (rice flour, stabilized rice bran with germ), whole grain sorghum flour, food starch-modified, arabic gum, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, dextrose, soybean oil, xanthan gum, natural flavor, TOPPING: Sugar, palm and soybean oil, brown sugar, cinnamon, salt, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), natural flavor.
Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Coffee Cake
Fantastic cinnamon swirl coffee cake
Favorite!
I am a cinnabon bun lover but since it is hard to find a low fodmap cinnamon bun, or at least a decent one, I was excited to try this as an alternative. I was not disappointed!! Even though it is not the same as a cinnamon bun and it is more like a cinnamon streussel, it is delicious! Very flavorful and great alternative!
Amazing
Does NOT taste gluten free!! I bring it to gatherings with friends and family who can eat gluten and they love it too!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


