Is Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, homestyle flavor with a tender, moist crumb and light crumbly exterior; commonly served warm as a side for chili, soups, or barbecue and used for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note quick, consistent preparation, reliable texture, and good portion size when baking multiple servings for gatherings and reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
- tricalcium phosphate
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, homestyle flavor with a tender, moist crumb and light crumbly exterior; commonly served warm as a side for chili, soups, or barbecue and used for breakfast or snacks. Reviewers note quick, consistent preparation, reliable texture, and good portion size when baking multiple servings for gatherings and reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Wheat flour, degermed yellow corn meal, sugar, lard (lard, hydrogenated lard, BHT preservative, citric acid preservative), contains less than 2% of: baking soda, tricalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate, salt, wheat starch, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.
Check Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4) is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


