Is Blackstone All Purpose Seasoning Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning offers savory, slightly smoky flavor with a fine-grain texture that blends easily into meats, vegetables, eggs and burgers. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing and roasting, reviewers praise versatility and flavor enhancement while occasionally noting strong intensity or occasional clumping in humid conditions during storage or in shaker containers outdoors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, spices including chilli pepper, brown sugar, dehydrated garlic and onion, monosodium glutamate, paprika, extractives of paprika (color), natural hickory smoke flavor and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Blackstone All Purpose Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicyGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping