Is Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy ranch seasoning with creamy, umami-forward notes; a fine, granular texture that adheres well to fries, popcorn, vegetables, chicken, and wings. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for dips. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasional shaker clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar And Parmesan Cheese Blend [cheddar And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate And Lactic Acid], Natural Flavors (sour Cream Solids, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract And Salt), Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid And Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking). Contains Milk.

Check Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping