Is Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, tangy ranch seasoning with creamy, umami-forward notes; a fine, granular texture that adheres well to fries, popcorn, vegetables, chicken, and wings. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for dips. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasional shaker clumping issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy ranch seasoning with creamy, umami-forward notes; a fine, granular texture that adheres well to fries, popcorn, vegetables, chicken, and wings. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or mix-in for dips. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasional shaker clumping issues.
Ingredients
Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar And Parmesan Cheese Blend [cheddar And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate And Lactic Acid], Natural Flavors (sour Cream Solids, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract And Salt), Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid And Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking). Contains Milk.
Check Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Blackstone Parmesan Ranch Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


