Is Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Sesame Seeds, Garlic Powder, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic *, Onion*, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate. * Dried. Contains Soy.
Check Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Sesame Teriyaki Griddle Ready Sear & Serve Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


