Is Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce Vegan?

Description
The original teriyaki marinade sauce is a versatile condiment that can be used as a marinade, glaze, or salad dressing. Made with all-natural ingredients, it is free of artificial preservatives, additives, and trans fat. The sauce is gluten-free and kosher. It is known for its ability to make chicken, beef, or pork juicy and flavorful when used as a marinade. Additionally, it can be used to glaze roasted vegetables, tofu, or fish. People rave about its taste, often describing it as the best tasting teriyaki sauce with the best flavor. Overall, the original teriyaki marinade sauce is a healthy and delicious choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The original teriyaki marinade sauce is a versatile condiment that can be used as a marinade, glaze, or salad dressing. Made with all-natural ingredients, it is free of artificial preservatives, additives, and trans fat. The sauce is gluten-free and kosher. It is known for its ability to make chicken, beef, or pork juicy and flavorful when used as a marinade. Additionally, it can be used to glaze roasted vegetables, tofu, or fish. People rave about its taste, often describing it as the best tasting teriyaki sauce with the best flavor. Overall, the original teriyaki marinade sauce is a healthy and delicious choice for enhancing the flavor of various dishes.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Wine, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


