Is Blackstone Snack Co. Smoky Chorizo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chorizo flavoured seasoning
  • smoked dextrose
  • natural flavours

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (69%), Vegetable Oil, Chorizo Flavoured Seasoning (6%) [maltodextrin (maize), Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Powders (garlic, Onion), Spices (paprika, Chilli, Black Pepper), Natural Flavours, Whey Powder (milk), Smoked Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat]. Contains Milk. May contain Soy.

Check Blackstone Snack Co. Smoky Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSide DishDippingGarnishing