Is Blackstone Snack Co. Vegetable Straws Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 160a

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Straws (73%) (vegetable), Dried Potato, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beetroot Powder), Salt, Natural Colour (160a)), Vegetable Oils, Seasoning (6%) (maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powder, Yeast Extract). Contains 72% Vegetables. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Blackstone Snack Co. Vegetable Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go