Is Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ascorbic acid and natural flavor

ascorbic acid and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A zesty, slightly coarse seasoning delivering bright citrus and subtle spirit-inspired notes; texture is granular for even coating. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on grilled meats, seafood, tacos, and vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and bold flavor, noting easy application and consistent seasoning results for grilling and more.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, paprika, spices including chili pepper, sugar, dehydrated garlic and onion, lime and lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, lime and lemon juice, lime and lemon oil), citric acid, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), ascorbic acid and natural flavor.

Check Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSpicySaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep