Is Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
A zesty, slightly coarse seasoning delivering bright citrus and subtle spirit-inspired notes; texture is granular for even coating. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on grilled meats, seafood, tacos, and vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and bold flavor, noting easy application and consistent seasoning results for grilling and more.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbic acid and natural flavor
ascorbic acid and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, slightly coarse seasoning delivering bright citrus and subtle spirit-inspired notes; texture is granular for even coating. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on grilled meats, seafood, tacos, and vegetables. Reviewers praise versatility and bold flavor, noting easy application and consistent seasoning results for grilling and more.
Ingredients
salt, paprika, spices including chili pepper, sugar, dehydrated garlic and onion, lime and lemon juice powder (maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, lime and lemon juice, lime and lemon oil), citric acid, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), ascorbic acid and natural flavor.
Check Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blackstone Tequila Lime Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


