Is Blake's Seed Based Chocolate Chip Rice Crispy Treat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • chickpea natural flavor
  • glycerin

chickpea natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet baked bar with a crisp, airy base and a slightly chewy finish, punctuated by scattered sweet morsels. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, enjoyable textural contrast, convenient portability, and occasional variability in morsel distribution between batches and slight firmness differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISPY RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, BROWN FLAX SEED), SUGAR, DAIRY FREE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), GLYCERIN, AGAR, CHICKPEA NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Blake's Seed Based Chocolate Chip Rice Crispy Treat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go