Is Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats Vegan?

Description
These treats present a sweet, confection-like flavor with a contrast of crisp clusters and tender chew, occasionally punctuated by small crunchy inclusions. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox items, or dessert accents; reviews cite convenient portability and consistent taste but mixed opinions on texture uniformity and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- dairy free semi-sweet chocolate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These treats present a sweet, confection-like flavor with a contrast of crisp clusters and tender chew, occasionally punctuated by small crunchy inclusions. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox items, or dessert accents; reviews cite convenient portability and consistent taste but mixed opinions on texture uniformity and packaging issues.
Ingredients
CRISPY RICE (RICE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, BROWN FLAX SEED), SUGAR, DAIRY FREE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), GLYCERIN, AGAR, CHICKPEA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blake's Seed Chocolate Chip Based Rice Crispy Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


