Is BLAZIN BLENDS, GARLIC & PEPPER SEASONING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory heat with a zesty bite and coarse, flaky texture that adheres to foods. Commonly sprinkled on grilled meats, roasted vegetables, fries, and used as a finishing seasoning or in marinades and rubs. Reviewers cite bold flavor and versatility, noting occasional uneven grind and varying perceived saltiness and spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check BLAZIN BLENDS, GARLIC & PEPPER SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingTopping