Is BLAZIN SHRIMP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized processed pepper jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, BBQ SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, CELERY, GARLIC, CUMIN).

Check BLAZIN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go