Is Blend of monterey jack and cheddar shredded cheese with taco spices, taco blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [vegetable color]), taco spice blend (maltodextrin, spices, torula yeast, salt, onion powder, paprika, garlic powder, citric acid, extractives of paprika, silicon dioxide). anticaking blend (potato starch, cornstarch, calcium sulfate, natamycin [mold inhibitor]).

Check Blend of monterey jack and cheddar shredded cheese with taco spices, taco blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSnacking