Is BlendBee "Matcha Madness Tea" Combo, Matcha & Yerba Mate, 3 oz. Loose-leaf Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Matcha Green Tea Powder (Ceremonial Grade), Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Lemongrass, Ginger, Stevia Leaf, Cayenne Pepper, Orange Extract, Contains Caffeine (Approx, 4Per Cup), Mountain Matcha: Matcha Green Tea Powder, Yerba Mat (Green Energy), Ashwagandha Root (Siberian Ginseng), Holy Basil (Tulsi), Peppermint, Marshmallow Root, Alfalfa, High Caffeine, , Organic

Check BlendBee "Matcha Madness Tea" Combo, Matcha & Yerba Mate, 3 oz. Loose-leaf Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BlendBee "Matcha Madness Tea" Combo, Matcha & Yerba Mate, 3 oz. Loose-leaf Tea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Dried, Powder

Flavor
EarthyCitrusMintySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking