Is BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
acidophilus
vitamin d3

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GELLAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI.

Check BLENDED LOWFAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie