Is Bleu Cheese Veggie & Chip Dips Jar - 12 oz (340 Grams) by Walden Farms Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream flavor
- bleu cheese flavor
sour cream flavor
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Natural Herbs And Spices, Bleu Cheese Flavor (Non Dairy), Sour Cream Flavor (Non Dairy), Natural Color Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose
Check Bleu Cheese Veggie & Chip Dips Jar - 12 oz (340 Grams) by Walden Farms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bleu Cheese Veggie & Chip Dips Jar - 12 oz (340 Grams) by Walden Farms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Bleu Cheese Veggie & Chip Dips Jar - 12 oz (340 Grams) by Walden Farms is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


