Is Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • +1 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE)], SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN GUM (CONTAINS DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS)

Check Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping