Is Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, RICE STARCH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE)], SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CARRAGEENAN GUM (CONTAINS DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS)

Check Blitzd Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping