Is Blonde Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk solids 25% minimum
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
- whey powder
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, 7% Caramel Powder (Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Butter Oil (Milk)), Whey Powder (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Flavouring, Vanilla Extract. White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 25% Minimum. Allergy Advice
Check Blonde Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blonde Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


