Is BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME BITE SIZE CANDIES, BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME BITE SIZE CANDIES, BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME BITE SIZE CANDIES, BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
Where to buy
BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME BITE SIZE CANDIES, BLOOD ORANGE, BLACK CHERRY, FORBIDDEN FRUIT, DARK BERRY, MIDNIGHT LIME is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


