Is Blood Orange & Peach Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lecithin (soy), salt, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, natural flavour], Sugars [sugar, deionized apple juice concentrate, corn syrup, fruit juice concentrate (blood orange, mandarin orange, peach juice, lemon juice concentrates), maltodextrin], Pectin, Natural flavour, Malic acid, Canola oil, Ascorbic acid, Sodium citrate, Baking soda, Citric acid, Confectioner's glaze.

Check Blood Orange & Peach Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go