Is Blood Orange Spritz with Ginger and Bitters Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blood red orange
- lactic acid
blood red orange
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated water, blood orange, blood red orange, lemon, and riesling grape juice concentrates, allulose, tart cherry, acacia, ginger extract, apple cider vinegar, lactic acid, ashwagandha (KSM-66), orange bitters, blood orange extract, l-theanine, lemon balm, curcumin, pink sea salt, zinc, black pepper extract, mushroom extract, cayenne pepper extract
Check Blood Orange Spritz with Ginger and Bitters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blood Orange Spritz with Ginger and Bitters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz


