Is BLOODY MARY MIX, BLOODY MARY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • color & flavoring

color & flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, AND SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, TAMARIND, SPICES [CELERY]), SALAD MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), SALT, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR AND SALT), CANE SUGAR, HORSERADISH (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SPICES, SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION GRANULATED, CHILI POWDER [SPICE OR CHILI PEPPER, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING AND 100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN ADDED TO RETAIN COLOR], CURRY POWDER [A BLEND OF MUSTARD SEED, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, RED PEPPER, AND SPICES], GARLIC GRANULATED, OLEORESIN CELERY [COLOR & FLAVORING] SPICE EXTRACTIVES), CELERY SALT (PURE NATURAL SPICE BLEND).

Check BLOODY MARY MIX, BLOODY MARY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMarinading