Is Bloody mary specialty collections gourmet virginia Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SPICY BLOODY MARY SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MUSTARD), TABASCO SAUCE POWDER (AGED RED PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT) OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, WITH SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Bloody mary specialty collections gourmet virginia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing