Is Bloom Green & Superfoods Berry Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural berry flavor
  • amylase
  • maltodextrin

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward flavor with mild tang, offering a fruity profile; texture mixes into a smooth, slightly viscous consistency when blended, often described as drinkable and not gritty. Commonly used in smoothies, shakes, yogurt, and baking. Customer reviews frequently mention easy mixing, noticeable berry taste, and occasional variability in sweetness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fiber Blend: Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed. Apple Fruit Powder. Green Superfood Blend: Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder. Organic Wheatgrass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder. Pre And Probiotic Blend: Blue Agave Inulin, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Fruit And Vegetable Blend: Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Leaf Powder, Blueberry Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Juice Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract (euterpe Oleracea), Goji Berry (lycium Barbarum), Horseradish Tree Leaf (moringa Oleifera), Grape Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea Leaf. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Maltodextrin, Amylase, Amyloglucosidase, Protease, Acid Protease, Cellulase, Lipase. Adaptogenic Blend: Licorice Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, American Ginseng Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Berry Flavor

Check Bloom Green & Superfoods Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieDrinkingOn The Go