Is Bloom Greens & Superfoods Orange Passionfruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- amylase
- lipase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fiber Blend: Chicory Root Fructo-oligosaccharides, Organic Flaxseed, Apple Fruit Powder. Green Superfood Blend: Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder. Pre And Probiotic Blend: Blue Agave Inulin, Bacillus Coagulans, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus. Fruit And Vegetable Blend: Organic Carrot Powder, Beet Root Powder, Kale Powder, Broccoli Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Ginger Root 5:1 Extract. Antioxidant Beauty Blend: Cranberry Fruit Powder, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Tart Cherry Fruit Powder, Maqui Fruit Extract, Acai Fruit Extract, Goji Berry (lycium Barbarum) Extract, Moringa Tree Leaf (moringa Oleifera), Garbanzo Seed Extract, Matcha Green Tea. Adaptogenic Blend: Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract, Rhodiola Root Powder, Ashwagandha Root Extract, Ashwagandha Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Eleuthero Root Extract. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Cellulase, Glucoamylase, Protease, Acid Protease, Lipase. Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, And Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A).
Check Bloom Greens & Superfoods Orange Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bloom Greens & Superfoods Orange Passionfruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


