Is BLOOMING BELLY NATURAL SHAMPOO (ARGAN) - 240ML Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • binder

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Solvent), Coco-sulfate (Surfactant), Coco-glucoside (Surfactant), Glycerin (Humectant), Decyl Glucoside (Surfactant), Dicaprylyl Ether (Emollient), Cocoyl Glutamate (Surfactant), Citric Acid (Ph Adjuster), Glyceryl Oleate (Emulsifier), Panthenol (Conditioner), Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenanrheology Modifier), Glucose (Humectant), Benzoate (Natural ), Citrate (Chelating Agent), Sorbate (Natural ), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (Conditioner), Argania Spinosa (Argan), Kernel Oil (Emollient), Malodextrin (Binder), Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil (Emollient), Hexenol (Green Leaves - Natural Extract), Ethyl Acetate Natural (Sweet Pear - Natural Extract)

Check BLOOMING BELLY NATURAL SHAMPOO (ARGAN) - 240ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BLOOMING BELLY NATURAL SHAMPOO (ARGAN) - 240ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Grooming