Is Blount Clam Shack Thai Style Coconut Shrimp Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked shrimp
- anchovy extract
- shrimp base
- modified corn starch, tomato paste, lime juice, fish sauce
- fish sauce
- anchovy
- shellfish
- fish
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
cooked shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Shrimp, Bok Choy, Red Bell Peppers, Shiitake Mushrooms, Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (long Grain Parboiled Rice, Calcium Carbonate, Iron Phosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onions, Massaman Curry Base (tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Peppers, Raisins, Lemongrass, Garlic Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Lime Juice, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Shrimp Base (cooked Shrimp, Salt, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Paprika), Ginger Puree, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spice. Contains Fish (Anchovy) and Shellfish (Shrimp).
Check Blount Clam Shack Thai Style Coconut Shrimp Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Clam Shack Thai Style Coconut Shrimp Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


