Is Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, OKRA, UNCURED CHOURICO SAUSAGE WITH NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES EXCEPT NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT, RED VINEGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, SHRIMP, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CELERY, , ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE (BEEF, BEEF STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DRY MUSTARD, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep