Is Blount's Family Kitchen Creamy Chicken and Wild Rice Soup With White Meat Chicken Tender White Meat Chicken and Wild Rice With Carrots, Onions and Celery in a Creamy Chicken Stock, Creamy Chicken and Wild Rice Soup With White Meat Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC]), CREAM, CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, RICE STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, WATER, ONIONS, CELERY, WILD RICE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICE.

Check Blount's Family Kitchen Creamy Chicken and Wild Rice Soup With White Meat Chicken Tender White Meat Chicken and Wild Rice With Carrots, Onions and Celery in a Creamy Chicken Stock, Creamy Chicken and Wild Rice Soup With White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep