Is BLT PASTA SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • calcium propionate
  • salt and natural flavor
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
cured with water
calcium propionate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA(SEMOLINA, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUN DRIED TOMATO (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), KALE, RED PEPPER, CELERY, GREEN ONION, RED ONION, CHIVE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BASIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, ONION FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BLT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch