Is Blue Bell Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Country Vanilla Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Polydextrose, Cream, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Blue Bell Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Country Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bell Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Country Vanilla Flavored is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go