Is Blue Bell Ice Cream The Original Homemade Vanilla Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor

natural and artificial vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic homemade-style vanilla offers a rich, creamy mouthfeel with smooth, velvety texture and clear vanilla flavor. Customers praise consistent scoopability, nostalgic taste, and reliable use in sundaes, cones, milkshakes, and pie à la mode. Some reviews note occasional ice crystals after thaw-refreeze and occasional variation in sweetness. Good for desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Salt, Annatto Color. Contains Milk And Its Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Blue Bell Ice Cream The Original Homemade Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bell Ice Cream The Original Homemade Vanilla Flavor is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking