Is Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • source of vitamin a
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild buttery flavor and smooth, spreadable texture make it suitable for toast, sandwiches, and light pan-cooking. Customers report easy spreading from the tub, consistent baking performance, and milder taste than traditional spreads; reviews commonly mention good value, occasional packaging issues, and reliable everyday use. Also noted for consistent melt performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, and Palm Kernel Oil), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A). CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping