Is Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • salt, vegetable monoglycerides, soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild buttery flavor and smooth, spreadable texture make it suitable for toast, sandwiches, and light pan-cooking. Customers report easy spreading from the tub, consistent baking performance, and milder taste than traditional spreads; reviews commonly mention good value, occasional packaging issues, and reliable everyday use. Also noted for consistent melt performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, and Palm Kernel Oil), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A). CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet Light Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping