Is BLUE BONNET Spray, 8 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • corn oil, soy lecithin, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil*, Sweet Cream Buttermilk*, Salt, Contains less than 2% of: Corn Oil*, Soy Lecithin and Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids* (Emulsifiers), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source of Vitamin A), Vitamin A Palmitate. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. * Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check BLUE BONNET Spray, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichTopping