Is Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a creamy, smooth texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; users report consistent richness suitable for scooping, topping desserts, making milkshakes, or serving at gatherings. Reviews commonly note reliable consistency, large-format value for families, and versatility in pairing with pies, sauces, cookies, or fresh fruit for celebrations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking