Is Blue Bunny Butter Pecan Ice Cream - Clear Container Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Ground Vanilla Beans, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Butter Pecan Ice Cream - Clear Container against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Butter Pecan Ice Cream - Clear Container is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking