Is Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mint flavor with frequent chocolate chips; smooth, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Sold in a large tub used for scooping, sharing, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, occasional ice crystals in larger containers, uneven chip distribution across servings, and resealable packaging appreciated too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Redistilled Oil Of Peppermint, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking