Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PANIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- guar gum carrageenan
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides
guar gum carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, GROUND PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), CHOCOLATE FUDGE CRACKLE {POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN}, PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, CORN OIL, ALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF TE FOLLOWING: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.
Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PANIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PANIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


