Is BLUE BUNNY, SWEET FREEDOM, LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHERRY VANILLA, CHERRY VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural cherry flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- 1% of glycerin
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, SORBITAL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SORBITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GLYCERIN, PROPYLENE GLYCON MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BLUE BUNNY, SWEET FREEDOM, LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHERRY VANILLA, CHERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE BUNNY, SWEET FREEDOM, LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHERRY VANILLA, CHERRY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


