Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-GMO canola oil, eggs, water, non-GMO vinegar, organic cane sugar, mustard flower, salt), buttermilk, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, enzymes, lactic acid), sour cream, non-GMO wine vinegar, onions, garlic, dill

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping