Is BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat yogurt

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED NONFAT YOGURT (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA CULTURES) BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: NATURAL FLAVOR, SALL EGG YOLKS, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, TORULA YEAST.

Check BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping